Name:Hut circle within settlement west of Yellowmeade Farm, Dartmoor Forest

One of a group of hut circles within settlement to the west of Yellowmeade Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

RCHM APP 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV273046.

Not visible on raf 1946 photos.

Site visited on 11th June 1999. At SX56457419 a stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 200 metres west of Yellowmeade Farm.

Hut circle shown on the south side of the settlement west of Yellowmeade with an entrance to the south.

Visible on aerial photograph.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 440068, SX57SE16 (Website). SDV363416.

Site visited on 18th August 1950. Hut 'F'. Condition fairly good, walls mainly turf covered, diameter 6.0 metres, 0.4 metres high, entrance to south-south=west.
Field Investigation on 22nd January 1980. An open settlement of seven Type 2 hut circles in 0.5 hectares of moorland centred at SX 5643 7423.

Hut 'D', probably of 5 metres internal diameter, has been severely robbed for the adjacent newtake wall. 'E', 'F', and 'G' have internal diameters between 2.1 metres and 3.5 metres but all appear to
have a double walling of small slabs with infill.

From 'E' a short stretch of rubble walling 0.6 metres wide and 0.2 metres high extends NE and E and included in situ boulders 0.6 metres high. It is the only surviving fragment of field or enclosure wall in the area.

Hut 'F' has a southern entrance and of 'G' only the western half of the hut remains.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

The monument includes an unenclosed stone hut circle settlement situated on a gentle west facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Walkham. The settlement includes at least seven stone hut circles, two of which are associated with courtyards. The stone hut circles survive as banks each surrounding a circular internal area of between 2.4 metres and 6.8 metres in diameter. The heights of the surrounding walls vary between 0.3 metres and 0.85 metres. Five of the huts have visible doorways and are composed of orthostatic and rubble bank walls.