Name:Church Ford, Little Torrington

Seventeenth century or possibly earlier house, extended in 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLE TORRINGTON

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Little Torrington, 92 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV12088.

House. C17 or possibly earlier extended in c19. Plastered cob and rubble walls. Thatch roof to lower range hipped at end and gabled tile roof to c19 wing.2 brick axial stacks - 1 to thatched range and one to the c19 wing where the 2 parts of the house meet.
Plan: L-shaped plan with older range running east-west down the slope. This was probably 3 rooms originally, possibly with a cross passage but an axial stack now divides the 2 main rooms and the lower end has been subdivided. At the front of its higher end a circa mid c19 wing has been added consisting of 3 rooms in a row.
Exterior: 2 storeys. L-shaped front c19 range projecting to left has regular 3 window front of c19 3:2:3 light small-paned casements on first floor. Below of are 2 4-light french windows each in a bay. Between them is a c20 glazed door in a small porch. Older range projects from right-hand end considerably lower with 3 window front, consisting of small c20 2-light casements on first floor, the 2 right-hand one dormers. On the ground floor are 2 fixed small-paned lights to the left. To their right is an c18 2-light wooden mullion window. The thatch extends down in a catslide over the right-hand part of this range forming a pentice for an open porch with a c19 plank door behind. Lower c19 single storey outbuilding attached at right-hand end. Interior: inaccessible at time of survey but likely to contain features of interest such as open fireplace, ceiling beams and possibly early roof timbers.