Name:Smytham, Little Torrington

Seventeenth century house remodelled in 19th century, with later 19th century addtiions.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLE TORRINGTON

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Little Torrington, 94 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV12088.

House. Mid c19 remodelling of c17 house with later c19 additions. Plastered stone walls. Gable ended slate roof. Several brick stacks to the different ranges.
Plan: complex irregular plan which has developed piece-meal rather than having been designed as a coherant whole. The house is entered at the side through a passage which has a room to its left and leads to a stairhall. To the rear of these is a wing incorporating the only recognizable remains of the c17 house including a fireplace. The right-hand part of the house comprises extensive service ranges some of which are later c19 additions.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5 window garden front with 2 projecting gables, the larger one to left of centre and the other to the right. Each of these has a 3-light original wooden mullion window on the first floor and contemporary 3 and 4-light mullion transom windows below-all with hoodmoulds. On the left-hand gable is a c20 inserted light to either side of the ground floor window. The recessed section between them has a tall 3-light original mullion transom window which has been connected to a doorway. Above are 2 c19 2-light casements. Beyond the left-hand gable are 2 2-light c19 casements on the first floor and a c20 glazed door below to the left with hoodmould above. Small wooden bellcote on gable end of this wing. Right-hand entrance elevation has c19 panelled door to right in arched doorway with hoodmould over and c19 mullion and transomed 2 and 3-light windows. Blocked window opening on each floor to left. The rear elevations are very irregular with various projecting gables and small wings.
Interior: mid c19 open string stairs with square newel and chamfered balusters. Decorative ceiling band to room at left of entrance. Rear wing has c17 open fireplace with chamfered and step-stopped wooden lintel.