Name:Week Barton

Summary

Farmhouse of circa 1500 with 16th- to 19th century alterations. Preserves interesting features from several periods with others possibly still concealed and was evidently a house of some quality.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETERS MARLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Visited 14th November 1978. Modernised. No exterior features earlier than 18th century are evident, nor according to owner are there any old features inside the house.

Department of Environment, 1988, Petersmarland, 17 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV331790.

Week Barton.
-Farmhouse. Circa 1500 with C16 and C17 alterations, extended and altered in the C18 and C19. Plastered cob walls. Gable-ended slate roof. 3 brick stacks - 2 axial and one at left gable-end.
Plan: originally 3-room-and-through-passage plan, lower end probably to the right. The house was built with an open hall which had a central hearth fire. A thick full-height wall divides the lower room from the passage and it is likely to have been floored from the start. Over the higher end the roof has been replaced and there is no clear evidence of what the original arrangement was. Some time in the C16 a chamber was inserted over the passage jettied out into the open hall. As its partition is not smoke-blackened on the hall side it seems clear that the hall stack was inserted at the same time at the higher end of the hall - an unusual arrangement since it was was more customary to have a jettied chamber at the higher end of the hall and a fireplace at the lower end. The hall was finally floored in the circa early C17 and this may have been the date that the inner and lower room stacks were inserted. In the C18 further alterations took place when the passage was blocked by the insertion of a staircase and possibly at this stage an outbuilding was added as an extension to the lower end. In the C19 and possibly early C20 outshuts were added to the rear of the house . Further C20 modernisation incorporated converting the outbuilding section into part of the accommodation.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 6-window front of late C20 PVC casements apart from an early C20 3-light casement to left of centre on ground floor. C19 lean-to to left and early C20 brick and glazed porch at centre with part-glazed door. PVC French windows to right of centre with another lean-to C20 porch beyond. Interior: exposed on the lower side of the passage is a small section of C17 panelling and it is possible that this exists on both sides. In the passage is a good C18 dog-leg staircase with column newels, ramped handrail, carved tread ends and small turned balusters, some of which have been replaced. Above the partition in the hall is evidence of the jetty but the beam itself has been plastered over.
The hall fireplace has been altered in the C20 and the old lintel covered up. Chamfered ceiling beam in hall and inner room. 2 good C17 studded doors with chamfered cover strips survive and also some C18 2 panel doors. On the 1st floor there is a C17 chamfered wooden doorframe.
Roof: over the passage one complete smoke-blackened truss survives with curved feet, morticed cranked collar, diagonal ridge and threaded purlins. Over the hall is another original truss whicn has had its apex cut off. The ridge continues through the thick wall over the lower room but is not smoke-blackened there. Over the higher end is a rough C18 or C19 truss with simply lapped collar. The jetty
partition at the lower end of the hall is constructed of thick well-finished studs and there is no evidence of smoke-blackening on either side.
This house preserves interesting features from several periods with others possibly still concealed and was evidently a house of some quality. Other details: LBS Number 91002.