Name:UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT in the Parish of Walkhampton

Rifle range, princetown. About 40 hut circles and cattle-pens.

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=16/6/1980 (os) centred at sx58587244 is an open settlement of 39 huts covering nearly 5ha of a heather-covered southwest slope between 360m and 388m od. Some huts are densely overgrown and in poor condition but all appear to be of type 2.

SEE SUBSHEET 29, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV271914.

Rifle range, princetown. About 40 hut circles and cattle-pens. Hut 1. Entrance sw. Close to w wall is a flat stone, 700mm by 600mm, perhaps the hearth. A cooking hole is nearly in the centre of the hut, containing charcoal.300mm ne of this hole was a second, also containing charcoal. One of these holes had been filled up with small stones, apparently to level it up to the floor when second hole made. Some paving might have been a platform, no kerb. Large smoothing stone found, similar to "rubber" stones found at cullacombe. Flint scraper and two frag. Found. No pottery or cooking stones. Hut 2. Doorway facing sw, only partially explored. Apparently not a human habitation. Hut 3. Five cooking stones found. Hut 4. Entrance to ssw. Mostly paved, hearthstone in floor, and cooking hole found, some indications of a platform. Two pieces of flint found. Hut 5. Nearly circular. Large flattish stone, set upright, was found facing the entrance in opposite wall. Hearth and cooking hole on left side of entrance. Charcoal found and fragments of pottery, some showing shape of a lip of the vessel, lines of zigzag pattern on the outside. Two flint flakes and six cooking stones found. Hut 7. Entrance to sw. No hearth recognised. Cooking hole. Hut 8. Entrance to ssw. Cooking hole to left of entrance and near hearth. Cooking stones found and charcoal. Huts 9 and 10. Nothing found. Probably cattle-sheds. Hut 11. Large. In middle a large mound of stone and earth, no charcoal. Not fully explored. Hut 12. Entrance to ssw. Near centre of hut, not paved, was large cooking pit or fireplace, stone-lined, extending down to bed of china clay that showed traces of fire. Much charcoal. Large pieces of charred wood, alder, oak and beech. On left of entrance was found a roughly circular, thin slab of micaceous slate, broken by the pick, under which were fragments of a crushed shallow pottery vessel. Part of lip found. On floor was a good rubber, a second broken one, and a flint scraper and a roughly oval piece of slate (see subsheet 29).

Hut 13. No traces of charcoal and hut not explored. Hut 14. A true circle. Entrance ssw. Near centre was a sunken fireplace, stone-lined, similar to that in hut 12. The clay bed reddened with fire. Much charcoal found and burnt stones removed. Pottery, rubber and oval flint scraper found. May have been baking place for pottery. Huts 15-18. Examined but showed no sign of human occupancy.

Vis=22/9/1970 (ancient monuments) hut circles south of devil's bridge. Group of 22 hut circles. Several are well preserved with wall stones 2-3 courses high. Others were badly damaged when the area was used as a rifle range. The hut circles have diameters from 4.572m - 9.14m.

Twelve hut circles are visible on raf ap's and recorded, one of them (at sx58137262) with some attached fragments of walling (rchm app 1985).

A & B, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV271919.

The interiors are levelled with internal diams ranging from 3m to 7.7m and walling averaging 1.2m wide and 0.6m high. Most entrances are to the sw and se. Two huts (a & b) at sx58207247 and sx58147240 are sub-divided and 'b' has an additional small hut on the e side.

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV271920.

At sx58177238 'c', 2 huts are joined, and at sx58187252 there is a distinctly oval hut 'd' with internal measurements of 4.9m by 3.3m. At sx58117262 a hut 'e' has evidently been reconstructed with coursed walling 0.7m high. It is in close proximity to tin streaming and may have served as a tinners' hut although there is no obvious entrance. Some fragmentary boulder and rubble walls, particularly in the n part of the settlement, suggest that the area incorporated a number of fields or plots, but with one exception they are poorly defined and no overall pattern or extent can be deduced (nmr, citing os).

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV271922.

Hut circles marked on os 6" (1906) map (os).

AMD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV271923.

N. B. Forty-four hut circles proposed for scheduling under am 22303, but only 36 scheduled. Not possible to identify which 8 were omitted, therefore all 44 are recorded here as scheduled (amd).

Baring gould, s. /tda/28(1896)189-191/3rd report of the dartmoor exploration committee.

Worth, r. H. /tda/77(1945)238,244/the dartmoor hut circles.