Name:Old-a-Mill, Northlew

Possible site of former watermill survives as a hollow at the foot of the hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEW

• WATERMILL (Unknown date)

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1990, An Archaeological Assessment of the SWW Northcombe to Highampton Water Main, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV341126.

Reed, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, Archaeological Recording on the SWW Northcombe to Highampton Pipeline, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV343144.

The site of a mill is indicated in this vicinity by a group of seven fields bearing the name 'Old-a-Mill' in the 1842 Tithe Apportionment. The possible site of the mill is represented as a depression at the foot of the hill which has been used as a quarry so any structural evidence would have been destroyed. The site is recorded on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map but only as a hollow.

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Deserted Farm Site (Migrated Record). SDV338765.

Batch of fields recorded on 1842 Tithe Map and Apportionment with 'Old A Mill' names (153, 154, 156, 158, 159, 160). No buildings are shown on the Tithe Map or on the 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps. The mill may have belonged to Lower Whiddon.