Name:Clovelly Churchyard Wall

The churchyard wall is probably medieval in parts. It was extended to the south in 1884.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• WALL (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 36 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Wall to Churchyard of Church of All Saints including lychgate.
Wall to churchyard and lychgate. Wall probably late medieval in parts, extended to the south in 1884; lych gate reputedly dated:- "1636 W.S." (not seen), probably part rebuilt in the early 20th century. Rubble stone, lych-gate with slate roof.
Plan: wall bounds churchyard on west and north sides, approximately 2 metres high with rubble copig stepped down on north side. At the south-west corner the lych-gate, square on plan.
Exterior: lych gate with a gabled slate roof supported on rubble side walls, wide throughway to centre without embellishment, early 20th century wooden lattice gate.
Roof: of the lych gate replaced early 20th century. Other details: LBS number 91153.

Wall to churchyard of Church of All Saints including lychgate. Wall to churchyard and lychgate. Wall probably late medieval in parts, extended to the south in 1884; lych gate reputedly dated:- "1636 W.S." (not seen), probably part rebuilt in the early c20. Rubble stone, lych-gate with slate roof. Plan: wall bounds churchyard on west and north sides, approximately 2m high with rubble copig stepped down on north side. At the south-west corner the lych-gate, square on plan. Exterior: lych gate with a gabled slate roof supported on rubble side walls, wide throughway to centre without embellishment, early c20 wooden lattice gate. Roof: of the lych gate replaced early C20.