Name:Monument to William Shaplin Mawl, All Saints' Churchyard, Clovelly

Summary

Chest tomb with a high quality incised inscription reading 'William Shaplin Mawl of Barnstaple who deceased 26 of Octob 1625'.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• CHEST TOMB (Dated, XVII - 1625 AD to 1625 AD)

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 34 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Monument to William Shaplin Mawl - adjacent to south door of Church of All Saints.
Chest tomb to William Shaplin Maul. Dated 1625. Stone. Oblong chest with rubble sides recently repointed and perhaps rebuilt, dressed stone slab top with very high quality incised inscription;- "William Shaplin Mawl of Barnstaple who deceased 26 of Octob 1625". Other details: LBS number 91150.

Monument to William Shaplin Mawl adjacent to south door of Church of All Saints. Chest tomb to William Shaplin Maul. Dated 1625. Stone. Oblong chest with rubble sides recently repointed and perhaps rebuilt, dressed stone slab top with very high quality incised inscription;- "William Shaplin Mawl of Barnstaple who deceased 26 of Octob 1625".