Name:Churchyard Wall and Lychgate, Woolfardisworthy All Hallows

Summary

Churchyard wall and lych-gate to church of All Hallows. Wall with 17th century coping but possibly of medieval origins, evidence of some 19th century rebuilding, lych-gate 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• WALL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Woolfardisworthy, 127 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV15502.

Churchyard wall and lych-gate to church of All Hallows.
Wall with 17th century coping but possibly of medieval origins, evidence of some 19th century rebuilding, lych-gate 19th century. Wall of local stone rubble, with a pointed rubble capping. Extends approx 85 metres along front of churchyard bounding the roadside. Gabled 19th century rubble lych-gate with slate roof with gabled ends. Large 19th century wooden gate of ornamental diaper-pattern with iron strap hinges and iron latch. Other details: LBS number 91293.