Name:Pancrasweek, Spright Tomb

Spright Monument. A rare example of a c16 chest tomb still in situ.

Ecclesiastical ParishPANCRASWEEK

• CHEST TOMB (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Pancrasweek (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336222.

David Spright monument about 3.5m south of porch of St. Pancras church. Chest tomb. Dated 1598. Squared and coursed local stone in need of repointing at time of survey (December 1987), slate slab slightly damaged at corners and partly obscured by lichen. The name of David Spright and the date 1598 are discernible, inscribed around the perimeter in Gothic script. A rare example of a c16 chest tomb still in situ.