Name:Barn adjoining the Church House, Lustleigh

Summary

Barn probably dating to the 17th century, constructed from granite rubble with large-scale quoins in ground storey; cob in upper storey. Partly covered with roughcast. Corrugated-iron roof, half- hipped.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• BARN (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Barn abutting Church House on the south east. Barn. Probably c17. Granite rubble with large-scale quoins in ground storey; cob in upper storey. Partly covered with roughcast. Corrugated-iron roof, half-hipped. Ground storey has 2 large doorways to right, these containing double plank doors with strap-hinges. To left a window, boarded up. In centre of second storey a c19 wood casement window of 2 lights with 3 panes per light. South-east gable has small 2-light window in ground storey and a doorway above. Interior not inspected.

LUSTLEIGH LUSTLEIGH SX 7881 - 9/189 Barn abutting Church House - on the south-east - GV II
Barn. Probably C17. Granite rubble with large-scale quoins in ground storey; cob in upper storey. Partly covered with roughcast. Corrugated-iron roof, half- hipped. Ground storey has 2 large doorways to right, sthese containing double plank doors with strap-hinges. To left a window, boarded up. In centre of second storey a C19 wood casement window of 2 lights with 3 panes per light. South-east gable has small 2-light window in ground storey and a doorway above. Interior not inspected.