Name:Church House, Lustleigh

Summary

Church house. Public hall, believed to have been the church house originally. Probably 16th century, with 20th century addition at rear. Granite rubble with large-scale granite dressings. Late 19th century tiled roof with decorative ridge-tiles.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• CHURCH HOUSE (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Church house. Public hall, believed to have been the church house originally. Probably c16, with c20 addition at rear. Granite rubble with large-scale granite dressings. Late c19 tiled roof with decorative ridge-tiles. Projecting chimneystack, with off-sets and later red brick shaft, in left-hand gable. Now contains one large room. 2 storeys. 3 windows wide, with small-paned wood casements. Plank door, off-centre to left. Gabled dormer window, centrally placed, with overhanging eaves. Interior has no features of interest.

LUSTLEIGH LUSTLEIGH SX 7881 - 9/188 Church House - GV II
Public hall, believed to have been the Church House originally. Probably C16, with C20 addition at rear. Granite rubble with large-scale granite dressings. Late C19 tiled roof with decorative ridge-tiles. Projecting chimneystack, with off-sets and later red brick shaft, in left-hand gable. Now contains one large room. 2 storeys. 3 windows wide, with small-paned wood casements. Plank door, off-centre to left. Gabled dormer window, centrally placed, with overhanging eaves. Interior has no features of interest.