Name:Pethybridge Cottage, Lustleigh

Summary

Now known as Cob Cottage. 17th century cottage constructed from roughcast stone or cob. Thatched roof, half-hipped on left. Appears to have been extended substantially in the 20th century on the eastern side.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map (number 657?).

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Aerial photograph is not clear, but cottage does not appear to have extension at this time.

Rear extension may be visible on this verison of the aerial photography.

Cottage is depicted on the modern map. Building has been extended to the rear (east), possibly some time in the mid 20th century.

1/200 Pethybridge Cottage -GV II
Cottage. Probably C17. Roughcast stone or cob. Thatched roof, half-hipped on left. On right-hand gable a granite rubble chimneystack with cap formed by a projecting stone-course. 2 storeys. Irregular fenestration with 2-light wood casements having leaded panes. 2 windows in ground storey, 1 above. Doorway in right-hand gable has late C16 or early C17 door of 12 panels with moulded and studded frames to the panels : probably brought from elsewhere. Interior not inspected.