Name:Rudge Farmhouse, Lustleigh

Summary

Early or mid-19th century farmhouse. Solid rendered walls, probably of stone. Slated roof with chimneystack on left-hand gable. Double-depth plan with central passage and staircase. Two storeys, with single-storey lean-to at each end (left-hand lean-to rebuilt).

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Rudge Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Early or mid-19th century. Solid rendered walls, probably of stone. Slated roof with chimneystack on left-hand gable.
Double-depth plan with central passage and staircase. Two storeys, with single-storey lean-to at each end (left-hand lean-to rebuilt). Symmetrical 3-window front with flanking pilasters; eaves-cornice with widely-spaced paired brackets. The flanking lean-tos are masked by screen walls, each of which has a blind round-arched window. Main block has 6-paned sash windows with margin-panes. Door in centre is 6-panelled, the 4 upper panels now glazed. Entrance-porch in front with solid side-walls, each of these containing a round-arched window. Open front has a slender cast-iron column at either side; flat roof (rebuilt) with shaped brackets. In each gable a window with pointed arch and small-paned glazing.
Interior not inspected. In 1838 the house was owned and occupied by George Wills, Junior.
Behind the house (included in the curtilage, but not separately listed) is a ruined outbuilding sometimes believed to be an earlier farmhouse. It has an ovolo-moulded wood fireplace-lintel with joist-slots on the top; this may have been the door-head from a 16th or 17th century stud-and-panel screen.

Buildings at Rudge depicted on the modern mapping.

LUSTLEIGH SX 78 SE - 1/169 Rudge Farmhouse - II
Farmhouse. Early or mid C19. Solid rendered walls, probably of stone. Slated roof with chimneystack on left-hand gable.
Double-depth plan with central passage and staircase. 2 storeys, with single-storey lean-to at each end (left-hand lean lean-to at each end (left-hand lean- to rebuilt). Symmetrical 3-window front with flanking pilasters; eaves-cornice with widely-spaced paired brackets. The flanking lean-tos are masked by screen walls, each of which has a blind round-arched window. Main block has 6-paned sash windows with margin-panes. Door in centre is 6-panelled, the 4 upper panels now glazed. Entrance-porch in front with solid side-walls, each of these containing a round-arched window. Open front has a slender cast-iron column at either side; flat roof (rebuilt) with shaped brackets. In each gable a window with pointed arch and small-paned glazing.
Interior not inspected. In 1838 the house was owned and occupied by George Wills, junior.
Behind the house (included in the curtilage, but not separately listed) is a ruined outbuilding sometimes believed to be an earlier farmhouse. It has an ovolo-moulded wood fireplace-lintel with joist-slots on the top; this may have been the door- head from a C16 or C17 stud-and-panel screen. Sources: Lustleigh tithe map of 1838 in Devon Record Office. 1980 report by Michael Laithwaite.