Name:Loampark Cottage, Lustleigh

Summary

Late 16th or 17th century house with added lean-to at right-hand side. Stone rubble. Hipped thatched roof. On ridge, off-centre to left, a large stone rubble chimneystack with tapered top having a weathering course below it. On right-hand gable a plain stone rubble stack.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

1/165 Loampark Cottage- II
House. Late C16 or C17 with added lean-to at right-hand side. Stone rubble. Hipped thatched roof. On ridge, off-centre to left, a large stone rubble chimneystack with tapered top having a weathering course below it. On right-hand gable a plain stone rubble stack. 2 storeys with added single-storey lean-to. 4 lean-to. 4 windows wide. All windows have C20 wood casements without glazing-bars. Ground- storey windows, and the doorway at left-hand end, have segmental arches. Interior not inspected, but ground storey fireplace (seen through window) corresponding to large stack on ridge has wide opening and chamfered and stopped wooden lintel. There are probably other features of interest inside.