Name:Knowle House, Lustleigh

Summary

Late 18th century house constructed from granite rubble; side-walls are covered with roughcast. Slated roofs. Two rooms deep with central staircase. Symmetrical 3-window front with centre doorway. 20th century doors and semi-circular moulded hood in early Georgian style, possibly incorporating an older patterned fanlight. Pair of gateposts: Probably late-17th or early-18th century. Granite. Square-section posts with tall shaped and carved tops surmounted by large balls.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Knowle including gateposts at path entrance about 90m south east of the house. House. Late 18C. Granite rubble; side-walls covered with roughcast. Slated roofs. Rendered chimney on each gable, the left-hand stack projecting slightly. 2 rooms deep with central staircase. 2 storeys with garret. Symmetrical 3-window front with centre doorway. 20C doors and semi-circular moulded hood in Early Georgian style, possibly incorporating an older patterned fanlight. Outer windows are 3-part wood sashes, the middle sashes of 6 panes, the outer sashes of 2 panes. Over the doorway is a 6-paned wood sash. All windows have moulded architraves. The ground-storey windows are 20C replicas, the openings having concrete lintels. Bracketed eaves-cornice. 3 gabled dormers, each with a 2-light casement window having 2 panes per light. Interior not fully inspected, but main stair is of wood with slender turned balusters; the ground-storey front windows have panelled shutters. Pair of gateposts: probably late 17C or early 18C. Granite. Square-section posts with tall shaped and carved tops surmounted by large balls.

House is depicted on the modern mapping.

LUSTLEIGH SX 78 SE - 1/164 Knowle including gateposts - at path entrance about 90 metres 23.8.55 south-east of the house GV II
House. Late C18. Granite rubble; side-walls covered with roughcast. Slated roofs. Rendered chimney on each gable, the left-hand stack projecting slightly.
Two rooms deep with central staircase. Two storeys with garret. Symmetrical 3-window front with centre doorway. C20 doors and semi-circular moulded hood in early Georgian style, possibly incorporating an older patterned fanlight. Outer windows are 3-part wood sashes, the middle sashes of 6 panes, the outer sashes of 2 panes. Over the doorway is a 6-paned wood sash. All windows have moulded architraves. The ground-storey windows are C20 replicas, the openings having concrete lintels. Bracketed eaves-cornice. 3 gabled dormers, each with a 2-light casement window having 2 panes per light. Interior not fully inspected, but main stair is of wood with slender turned balusters; the ground-storey front windows have panelled shutters. Pair of gateposts: Probably late C17 or early C18. Granite. Square-section posts with tall shaped and carved tops surmounted by large balls.