Name:Kelly Cross Cottage, Lustleigh

Summary

Late 16th or early 17th century cottage, with added lean-to. Roughcast cob with thatched roof, half-hipped at right-hand side. 2-room and through-passage plan, the rear doorway blocked by a later staircase; larger left-hand room was clearly the hall. Roof has two original trusses with plain, heavy principal rafters sitting on the wall-tops; halved collars with shaped ends, through purlins and ridge. Well-preserved cottages of this date are uncommon.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Kelly Cross Cottage. Cottage. Late 16th or early 17th century, with added lean-to. Roughcast cob with thatched roof, half-hipped at right-hand side. Rendered stone chimneystack with thatch weatherings and tapered top on left-hand gable. Projecting brick stack, also rendered, in right-hand gable.
Plan: 2-room and through-passage plan, the rear doorway blocked by a later staircase; larger left-hand room was clearly the hall.
Exterior: Two storeys. Two widely-spaced windows wide, with doorway between. Windows have old wooden casements, except for left-hand ground-storey window which is 20th century. Plank door and wooden porch, also 20th century. In lean-to to left an older plank door with strap-hinges. In right-hand gable a 18th or early 19th century metal casement with leaded panes; the upper part of the opening, now blocked, rises into the roof-space.
Roof has two original trusses with plain, heavy principal rafters sitting on the wall-tops; halved collars with shaped ends, through purlins and ridge. The common rafters seem to have been renewed. The partition wall and chimney in the roofspace over the room above the hall are plastered. Well-preserved cottages of this date are uncommon.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

LUSTLEIGH SX 78 SE - 1/161 Kelly Cross Cottage - GV II
Cottage. Late C16 or early C17, with added lean-to. Roughcast cob with thatched roof, half-hipped at-right-hand side. Rendered stone chimneystack with thatch weatherings and tapered top on left-hand gable. Projecting brick stack, also rendered, in right-hand gable. 2-room and through-passage plan, the rear doorway blocked by a later staircase; larger left-hand room was clearly the hall. 2 storeys. 2 widely-spaced windows wide, with doorway between. Windows have old wooden casements, except for left-hand ground-storey window which is C20. Plank door and wooden porch, also C20. In lean-to to left an older plank door with strap-hinges. In right-hand gable a C18 or early C19 metal casement with leaded panes; the upper part of the opening, now blocked, rises into the roof-space. Interior: in left-hand gable in ground storey a fireplace with granite jambs and chamfered wood lintel having step-stops; large oven in the back. To left of fireplace a winding granite staircase. In ground-floor room to right a chamfered upper-floor beam with run-out stops. Roof has 2 original trusses with plain, heavy principal rafters sitting on the wall-tops; halved collars with shaped ends, through purlins and ridge. The common rafters seem to have been renewed. The partition wall and chimney in the roofspace over the room above the hall are plastered. Well-preserved cottages of this date are uncommon.