Name:1 and 2 Kelly cottages, Lustleigh

Summary

Pair of cottages (probably a former farmhouse) dating to the late 16th or 17th century. Painted stone rubble with a layer of cob below the eaves. Thatched, apart from a section of corrugated iron at the left-hand end.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Kelly Cottages, (Nos. 1 and 2). Pair of cottages, probably a former farmhouse. Late 16th or 17th century. Painted stone rubble with a layer of cob below the eaves. Thatched, apart from a section of corrugated iron at the left-hand end. Two rendered brick chimneystacks on ridge and on right-hand gable.
Exterior: two storeys. Three windows in second storey, although this gives no idea of the considerable length of the building. Right-hand second-storey window is of 3 lights with wooden ovolo-moulded mullions; metal casements with leaded panes. Middle window in ground storey has 19th century wood casement with leaded panes, but the chamfered wood lintel above is original with full pyramid-shaped bar-stops. Interior not inspected.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

LUSTLEIGH SX 78 SE - 1/160 Kelly Cottages,( Nos. 1 and 2) - GV II
Pair of cottages, probably a former farmhouse. Late C16 or C17. Painted stone rubble with a layer of cob below the eaves. Thatched, apart from a section of corrugated iron at the left-hand end. 2 rendered brick chimneystacks on ridge and on right-hand gable.
2 storeys. 3 windows in second storey, although this gives no idea of the considerable length of the building. Right-hand second-storey window is of 3 lights with wooden ovolo-moulded mullions; metal casements with leaded panes. Middle window in ground storey has C19 wood casement with leaded panes, but the chamfered wood lintel above is original with full pyramid-shaped bar-stops.
Interior not inspected.