Name:Cottage south-east of Higher Combe Farmhouse, Lustleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• FARM BUILDING (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

1/153 Cottage about 15 metres south- - east of Higher Combe Farmhouse, GV II
Cottage on east side of garden in front of farmhouse; used as a farm building until its reconversion in C20. Probably C17. Granite rubble. Thatched roof, hipped at south end. Granite ashlar chimneystack in north gable; this has weatherings and a cap composed of a projecting stone-course with a short, narrower shaft above. 2 storeys. C20 small-paned wood casement windows and a C20 glazed door with C20 pantiled hood above it. In north gable a C18 wood window of 2 lights, originally unglazed; each light contains 2 diagonally-set vertical bars. In west front, off- centre to right is a small opening (now glazed) with a wooden lintel; into its bottom half, projecting into the building, is set a large granite feeding trough. Interior not inspected, but north ground-storey room is known to have a large open fireplace. The cottage makes an excellent group with 2 barns on the south and west sides of the garden. These are separately listed, as is an ash house about 20 metres to the south-west. The farmhouse (not included in the listing) has been drastically remodelled in early C20, but on ridge at the east end are 2 C16 or C17 granite ashlar chimneys with thatch weatherings and tapered caps.