Name:Foxworthy Farmhouse, Lustleigh

Summary

Late medieval farmhouse with 19th and 20th century additions. Very large-scale granite rubble almost to sill level in second storey; ordinary granite rubble above. 19th century extension to right is of granite rubble. 20th century extension to left is rendered. Medieval building and extension to left are thatched at the front and have corrugated iron at the back; extension to right has tarred slates.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Foxworthy farmhouse (formerly listed as Foxworthy House). Farmhouse. Late medieval with 19th and 20th century additions. Very large-scale granite rubble almost to sill level in second storey; ordinary granite rubble above. 19th century extension to right is of granite rubble. 20th century extension to left is rendered. Medieval building and extension to left are thatched at the front and have corrugated iron at the back; extension to right has tarred slates. Medieval building has a large granite stack with tapered top in each gable. Extension to right has brick stacks, extension to left an imitation 16th century stone stack.
Two-room and through-passage plan, probably with hall to the right and kitchen to the left; early winding staircases in turret at rear of passage and beside hall stack. The hall may originally have been open to the roof. Two storeys. Medieval house 3 windows wide, extension to right two windows wide; all have 19th century wood casements, the old house with leaded panes, the 19th century extension with glazing-bars.
Interior: hall appears to have internal jetty, plastered in; there was formerly a tie-beam truss above it, cut through to make a doorway. Remains of a stud-and-pane screen next to passage; chamfered studs with run-out stops, doorway with rounded head. Fireplace in gable (a great rarity for a hall) has wood lintel, plastered in. Top two steps of staircase are solid wood block. Kitchen fireplace has chamfered wood lintel with step-stops; oven at back. Stair at rear of passage has granite steps; at the top a pair of wooden door-frames, chamfered and with cranked heads. The right-hand doorway has an early plank door with strap-hinges. Nearby, reset, is a similar door with scratch mouldings.
Roof-timbers plastered in and inaccessible. A barn and small converted linhay in front of the house are separately listed.

'Foxworthy House' is depicted on the modern mapping.

LUSTLEIGH SX 78 SE - 1/149 - Foxworthy Farmhouse 23.8.55 (formerly listed as Foxworthy House) - GV II
Farmhouse. Late medieval with C19 and C20 additions. Very large-scale granite rubble almost to sill level in second storey; ordinary granite rubble above. C19 extension to right is of granite rubble. C20 extension to left is rendered. Medieval building and extension to left are thatched at the front and have corrugated iron at the back; extension to right has tarred slates. Medieval building has a large granite stack with tapered top in each gable. Extension to right has brick stacks, extension to left an imitation C16 stone stack.
2-room and through-passage plan, probably with hall to the right and kitchen to the left; early winding staircases in turret at rear of passage and beside hall stack. The hall may originally have been open to the roof. 2 storeys. Medieval house 3 windows wide, extension to right 2 windows wide; all have C19 wood casements, the old house with leaded panes, the C19 extension with glazing-bars.
Interior: hall appears to have internal jetty, plastered in; there was formerly a tie-beam truss above it, cut through to make a doorway. Remains of a stud-and-pane screen next to passage; chamfered studs with run-out stops, doorway with rounded head. Fireplace in gable (a great rarity for a hall) has wood lintel, plastered in. Top 2 steps of staircase are solid wood block. Kitchen fireplace has chamfered wood lintel with step-stops; oven at back. Stair at rear of passage has granite steps; at the top a pair of wooden door-frames, chamfered and with cranked heads. The right-hand doorway has an early plank door with strap-hinges. Nearby, reset, is a similar door with scratch mouldings.