Name:Cleaveland Cottage, Lustleigh

Summary

Previously known as Ellimore Farm Cottage and is listed as such. Late 17th or early 18th century, with later additions. Solid roughcast walls, probably of cob and stone. Half-hipped thatched roof with granite chimneystack.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Ellimore Farm Cottage. Cottage. Late 17th or early 18th century, with later additions. Solid roughcast walls, probably of cob and stone. Half-hipped thatched roof with granite chimneystack at right-hand front corner, this having a flat projecting cap.
Two storeys with single-storey additions. A single window in front to road, in ground storey: a 19th century 2-light wood casement with three panes per light. Left-hand gable has a single-light, 4-paned wood casement window in ground storey; 2-light wood casement window with two panes per light in second storey.
Interior not inspected.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

LUSTLEIGH SX 78 SE - 1/147 Ellimore Farm Cottage -- II
Cottage. Late C17 or early C18, with later additions. Solid roughcast walls, probably of cob and stone. Half-hipped thatched roof with granite chimneystack at right-hand front corner, this having a flat projecting cap.
2 storeys with single- storey additions. A single window in front to road, in ground storey: a C19 2- light wood casement with 3 panes per light. Left-hand gable has a single-light, 4- paned wood casement window in ground storey; 2-light wood casement window with 2 panes per light in second storey.