Name:Stable at Caseley Court, Lustleigh

Summary

Stable south-east of house. 19th century in appearance, but has a convincing date of 1613 carved on a quoin of the south-east gable. It is of granite rubble with large granite quoins, the roof covered with corrugated iron.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• STABLE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1613 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Stable at Caseley Court, about 25 metres south-east of house. Stable. 19th century in appearance, but has a convincing date of 1613 carved on a quoin of the south-east gable. It is of granite rubble with large granite quoins, the roof covered with corrugated iron.
Two storeys. In ground storey a doorway and two windows with wooden lintels. Plank door, the upper and lower sections opening separately; chamfered wood frame. Small-paned wood windows with transom-lights. Internally good stable fittings with cast-iron posts having moulded caps; wooden partitions with shaped tops. Cobbled floor with drainage channels. Upper floor with plain beams and joists in good condition.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

LUSTLEIGH SX 78 SE - 1/145 Stable at Caseley Court, about - 25 metres south-east of house - GV II
Stable. C19 in appearance, but has a convincing date of 1613 carved on a quoin of the south-east gable. It is of granite rubble with large granite quoins, the roof covered with corrugated iron.
Two storeys. In ground storey a doorway and 2 windows with wooden lintels. Plank door, the upper and lower sections opening separately; chamfered wood frame. Small-paned wood windows with transom-lights. Internally good stable fittings with cast-iron posts having moulded caps; wooden partitions with shaped tops. Cobbled floor with drainage channels. Upper floor with plain beams and joists in good condition.