Name:Kelly Farmhouse, Lustleigh

Summary

Early 19th century farmhouse, with later additions. Rendered exterior, probably of stone. Tarred, slated roof. Rendered chimneystack on each gable. Building has group value with a 17th century outbuilding, formerly a farmhouse and separately listed, about 15 metres to the north-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Farmhouse. Early 19th century, with later additions. Rendered exterior, probably of stone. Tarred, slated roof. Rendered chimneystack on each gable.
Four-room double-depth plan with centre staircase. Two storeys, with single-storey addition on south-west. Front to south-east is three windows wide with centre doorway and bracketed eaves-cornice. Doric entrance-porch of granite with fluted columns. 20th century 4-paned wood sashes.

1/162 Kelly Farmhouse - GV II
Farmhouse. Early C19, with later additions. Rendered exterior, probably of stone. Tarred, slated roof. Rendered chimneystack on each gable. 4-room double-depth plan with centre staircase. 2 storeys, with single- storey addition on south- west. Front to south-east is 3 windows wide with centre doorway and bracketed eaves-cornice. Doric entrance-porch of granite with fluted columns. C20 4-paned wood sashes. The farmhouse has group value with a C17 outbuilding, formerly a farmhouse and separately listed, about 15 metres to the north-west.