Name:Gateposts at South Harton farm, Ilsington

Summary

Gateposts at east end of lane to South Harton Farm. Pair of gateposts. Early or mid c19. Granite. Each post is round in section, cut from a single piece of stone and slightly tapered, having a band of fluting below the cap. The cap projects slightly with a hollow moulding round its base and a curved top. Flanking the gateposts and probably re-set are 2 pairs of square-section granite posts, the faces rough with smooth borders, the tops shaped.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• GATE PIER (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1865 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:lustleigh/(3/7/1986)124.

Gateposts at east end of lane to south harton farm. Pair of gateposts. Early or mid c19. Granite. Each post is round in section, cut from a single piece of stone and slightly tapered, having a band of fluting below the cap. The cap projects slightly with a hollow moulding round its base and a curved top. Flanking the gateposts and probably re-set are 2 pairs of square-section granite posts, the faces rough with smooth borders, the tops shaped (doe).