Name:Manure pit at South Harton Farm, Ilsington

Summary

Manure pit in the farmyard, now used as a fishpond. Possibly originated as a cattle pound. Probably 19th century; it consists of a large round pit enclosed by a granite rubble wall with rounded granite coping.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• DUNG PIT (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Manure pit in centre of South Harton farmyard, at the north-east end. Manure pit, now used as a fishpond. Some believe it originated as a cattle pound. Probably 19th century; it is not shown on the Tithe map of 1838. Large round pit enclosed by a granite rubble wall with rounded granite coping. The present entrance (on the north-west side) appears to be a later insertion; the original entrance (now blocked) is on the north-east side. The manure pit is part of a very good farmyard layout, of which three other buildings are listed.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

LUSTLEIGH SX 78 SE - 1/177 Manure pit in centre of South - Harton Farmyard, at north-east end GV II
Manure pit, now used as a fishpond. Some believe it originated as a cattle pound. Probably C19; it is not shown on the tithe map of 1838. Large round pit enclosed by a granite rubble wall with rounded granite coping. The present entrance (on the north-west side) appears to be a later insertion; the original entrance (now blocked) is on the north-east side. The manure pit is part of a very good farmyard layout, of which 3 other buildings are listed. Source: Lustleigh tithe map in Devon Record Office.