Name:Farm buildings at South Harton farm, Lustleigh

Summary

L-shaped range of 18th and 19th century farm buildings on the north-east and north-west sides of South Harton farmyard, including the front and rear gateways and the linhay attached to the south-west corner of the north-east range.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• FARM BUILDING (Built, XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

L-shaped range of buildings on north-east and north-west sides of South Harton farmyard, including the front and rear gateways and the linhay attached to the south-west corner of the north-east range.
Farm buildings. Probably 18th and 19th century; the north-east range is not shown on the Tithe Map of 1838. Granite rubble with corrugated-iron roofs, formerly thatched; north-east range seems to have been designed for cattle on the ground storey with storage lofts above, being interrupted in the middle by a large gateway rising through both storeys.
Externally the range has a fortress-like appearance with slit windows in each storey, those of the upper storey being set immediately below the eaves. There is a solitary full-size window to left of the gateway. The latter has a segmental arch of rough-faced granite with a smooth border and raised keystone. In the south-east gable which, because of the fall in the ground, has a basement storey, is a round-arched doorway with a raised keystone; its lower part is blocked by a large piece of granite, forming a reservoir filled by a stream running down from the north-west end of the farmyard. The inward face of the range, towards the farmyard, has few features, apart from a gateway matching that on the outside and some simple doorways, one with a plank door having old wrought-iron hinges.
Roof has old trusses with collars pegged to the faces of the principal rafters. At right-angles to this range, facing into the farmyard on the south-west, is a linhay built on to an earlier crenellated wall; it has two granite posts at the front and a king-post-and-ridge roof.
The north-west range is in three builds. The two right-hand sections, to the north-east, contain a bank barn; at the rear are two wide doorways entered across a gully by bridges formed of granite lintels, while at the front is a flight of granite steps. The left-hand section has three wide segmental-headed openings in the ground storey, these having heavy voussoirs and raised keystones. To the left of them is a flight of granite steps. The whole north-west range has been re-roofed in 20th century. At right-angles to the north-west end of it is a stone gateway having a 4-centred arch of rough-faced granite. Beyond it, continuing the range to the north-west, is an open-fronted cartshed having a gable window with a cranked head.
The two ranges form the main part of a very good farmyard layout, of which two other buildings and the manure pit are listed.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

LUSTLEIGH SX 78 SE - 1/175 L-shaped range of buildings on - north-east and north-west sides of South Harton Farmyard, including the front and rear gateways and the linhay attached to the south-west corner of the north-east range GV II
Farm buildings. Probably C18 and C19; the north-east range is not shown on the tithe map of 1838. Granite rubble with corrugated-iron roofs, formerly thatched; north-east range seems to have been designed for cattle on the ground storey with storage lofts above, being interrupted in the middle by a large gateway rising through both storeys. Externally the range has a fortress-like appearance with slit windows in each storey, those of the upper storey being set immediately below the eaves. There is a solitary full-size window to left of the gateway. The latter has a segmental arch of rough-faced granite with a smooth border and raised keystone. In the south-east gable which, because of the fall in the ground, has a basement storey, is a round-arched doorway with a raised keystone; its lower part is blocked by a large piece of granite, forming a reservoir filled by a stream running down from the north-west end of the farmyard. The inward face of the range, towards the farmyard, has few features, apart from a gateway matching that on the outside and some simple doorways, 1 with a plank door having old wrought- iron hinges. Roof has old trusses with collars pegged to the faces of the principal rafters. At right-angles to this range, facing into the farmyard on the south-west, is a linhay built on to an earlier crenellated wall; it has 2 granite posts at the front and a king-post-and-ridge roof. The north-west range is in 3 builds. The 2 right-hand sections, to the north-east, contain a bank barn; at the rear are 2 wide doorways entered across a gulley by bridges formed of granite lintels, while at the front is a flight of granite steps. The left-hand section has 3 wide segmental-headed openings in the ground storey, these having heavy voussoirs and raised keystones. To the left of them is a flight of granite steps. The whole north-west range has been re-roofed in C20. At right- angles to the north-west end of it is a stone gateway having a 4-centred arch of rough-faced granite. Beyond it, continuing the range to the north-west, is an open-fronted cartshed having a gable window with a cranked head. The 2 ranges form the main part of a very good farmyard layout, of which 2 other buildings and the manure pit are listed.