Name:Barn at Lower Aylescott, West Down

Barn, to south east of house, which has now been demolished. Of unknown date.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST DOWN

• BARN (Unknown date)

Child, P., 1989, Barn at Lower Aylescott, West Down (Correspondence). SDV340852.

To the east of the house is a long barn with pitched roof lying alongside the lane roughly south-south-west to north-north-east. Internal length aproximately 25 metres, width 5 metres, height of walls approximately 3.5 metres and thickness of walls 0.5 metres, at the northern end 0.85 metres. There is a division 5 metres in from the southern end. There is a fireplace with bread oven in the western wall. The entrance door is in the southern wall on the western side, above it and to the side is a window, below is a blocked in door or window. The southern wall is strengthened from the eastern corner with extra internal walling 2.2 metres high and 1.5 metres long. See notes for further details. This barn is due for demolition, and plans have been submitted.

Barn to east of house, long with pitched roof, alongside lane. Other details: Part of site 90.