Name:Hut in settlement on Walkhampton Common

Summary

Hut to the west of the dry leat in an unenclosed settlement on Walkhampton Common. Diameter 3.6 metres by 3.0 metres. Single orthostat wall 0.9 metres wide, orientated at 95 degrees. Grass, bilberry and gorse.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951, SX57SE29, 24/8/1950 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV216331.

Hut H (SX5711 7250). Double walled type. Small, diameter 5.0 metres, width of wall 1.25 metres, height 0.3 metres. Composed of turf-covered stones. Condition fair. Entrance on south-east side.
(Unclear if this is Hut H as the grid reference doesn't match, although the other locations given for these huts are all slightly inaccurate. This source data has been included on this record and it appears to match fairly closely the later description given by Gerrard. Richards, A. F., 04/01/2019).

Royal Air Force, 1964, 58/6399, 042-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV225273.

National Monument Record, 1976, SX5772 (Aerial Photograph). SDV271979.

Stone hut circle forming part of an unenclosed prehistoric settlement on Walkhampton Common lying 1050 metres south-west of Devil's Bridge.

Small hut circle to the west of the dry leat at 'Walkhampton Common North 3' unenclosed settlement.

Visible on the aerial photography.