Name:Buckland Filleigh, Hembury House

Summary

Early to mid 17th century house, possibly with earlier origins. Described as 'cottages' on 1880s mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND FILLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Hembury Cottages' marked.

Department of Environment, 1988, Buckland Filleigh, 6 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4698.

Hembury.
House. Early to mid c17, possibly with earlier origins, with later c17 or c18 addition. Whitewashed cob and rubble walls. Thatch roof hipped at left end, half hipped to right and gabled to rear wing. Tall brick lateral stack at front and projecting rubble stack to rear gable with brick shaft.
Plan: originally 3-room-and-through-passage plan but lower end to the right has been demolished and an early c20 lean-to built in its place. Hall is heated by front lateral stack with a projecting window bay adjoining it. Unheated inner room behind which was a large heated kitchen or parlour later c17/early c18 wing. Stairs inserted at rear of passage in c20.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front of circa mid c20 1 and 3-light casements. The ground floor right-hand window lights the hall and is in a single storey projection adjoining the lateral stack with a catslide roof extending over it. C19 plank door to the right with lean-to against right-hand end. Wing extends behind left-hand end. Rear elevation has a c17 3-light chamfered wooden mullion window on the 1st floor, otherwise early c20 2 and 3-light casements.
Interior: inaccessible at time of survey but seem to contain chamfered ceiling beams. Hall fireplace and roof trusses may also be of interest. This house survives in a fairly unaltered state with a very picturesque exterior and has considerable landscape value.