Name:Duckpool Cottage, Buckland Filleigh

Cottage of possibly 16th century origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND FILLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Duckpool.
Cottage. Possibly 16th century origins remodelled in late 17th century or early 18th century, modernised and extended in late 20th century. Rendered cob and rubble walls. Thatch roof, hipped to left end half-hipped to right. Axial brick stack.
Plan: original plan not entirely clear - only 1 room surives but it may once have been larger. If, as the present owner states, smoke-lackened roof timbers survive, then the house must once have had an open hall with central hearth and such a house of 1-room plan would be a very unusual survival. The other surviving internal features suggest a late C17 or early C18 date and it is possible that a very modest mouse would not have had its open hall ceiled and a stack inserted until this date. Modernised in late 20th century and extended at left-hand end.
Exterior: 2 storeys apart from 1 storey addition at left-hand end. Asymmetrical 2-window front of late 20th century 2 and 3-light casements. Late 20th century plank door towards right-hand end. Single storey former 19th century slate roofed outbuilding attached to right-hand end with plank door.
Interior: fireplace has rough wooden lintel. 2 late 17th century or early 18th century roof trusses are visible consisting of straignt principles with lapped and pegged collars. 2 more substantial plastered over curving trusses survive at each end to which access is not possible but which according to the owner (referring also to the comments of his thatcner) are smoke-blackened. The trusses have high morticed collars but the ridge does not survive.