Name:Courtledge Cottage, South Brent

Summary

Circa 16th / 17th century cottage. Roughcast stone rubble and cob. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends and hipped corner. L-shaped plan. Interior was not inspected but cranked arched wooden door frame visible from the entrance doorway.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Dwelling is depicted on the Tithe Map; plot 2422. 'Knight's Tenement. Dwelling house and other buildings'. Owner Carew, occupier not listed.

Marked on the late 19th century historic map.

SX71686228 Courtlege Cottage, Harbourneford
This cottage has unusual features and may well be very old. The section fronting onto the road has a three-room plan with cross passage, with a fireplace and bread oven suggesting a 17th century date. The room at the rear may be older; there is a large fireplace of unusual proportions and traces of a stone newel stair.
Site: front section faces south parallel to the road. Long axis down slope.
Material: slate rubble with dressed granite quoins. Composition slate roof.
Plan: the three-room cross passage plan is conjectural. It is based on the assumption that the lower end has been lost, and is now a low wall about 5 feet high surrounding an offshoot of the adjacent garden. On the north side opening into the centre room is another room at right angles. The original doorway found blocked in 1970 is now opened.
Scale plan of the building included.
Features: the large hearth in the south room (about 4 feet by 5 feet in size) has an oak lintel and a small recess immediately above it on the right measuring about 1 by 1 feet by 6 inches. The hearth in the northern room has an unchamfered oak lintel at a height of about 5 feet and a hearth about 5 feet wide. The bread oven in the south room has a small entrance from the left of the hearth and is well built with a corbelled roof. On the outside wall there is a step about 1.5 feet wide at a height of 6 feet to correspond with it, running one third the width of the gable end. To the left of the north room hearth are traces of a stone stair; the wall is curved in a half circle and about three steps show high in the chimney breast. The doorway between the two rooms has an oak door frame with pointed arch, mason’s mitre pegged joints and with a chamfer on sides and head on the south face (sketch with some measurements included).
Deductions: it is impossible to be sure about the building sequence of this house but it has been suggested that the fact that the chamfer is on the southern face of the very early oak doorway could argue that his was the face that was meant to be seen; in other words the northern room pre-existed the southern range and this was originally the main door of the northern room opening to the outside; subsequently it became incorporated into the southern range as a doorway between the two.
The house (first section with barn) is shown as a long rectangle on the early maps; the length suggests a shippon end to the east in the position of the present walls enclosing an area of the neighbouring garden. There are several puzzling features however:
1. The present ‘cross passage’ is abnormally narrow for the purpose.
2. There appears to be no entrance from this to the possible shippon end.
3. A reveal in the wall a little way fr4om the right hand front corner of the ‘shippon’ is unexplained.
4. At the eastern end the walls seem to continue with right angled turns of continuous walling into other walls that do not fit the pattern.
One possible explanation is that the shippon end was entirely rebuilt with its west wall closer to the chimney breast of the house; this may have been for a barn or as garden enclosure.
Historical details:
Land Tax 1747 records ‘Henry Night for Eadons’.
Marley Map Book (1810). House is shown and listed as 9.5: ‘Eadon’s Tenement. House, garden etc.’ (six fields attached).
The Tithe Apportionment (1843). House is shown as plot 2422: ‘Kight’s Tenement. Dwelling house and other buildings’. Plots 2423 and 2424 are listed as gardens.

Courtledge cottage. Cottage. Circa 16th / 17th century. Roughcast stone rubble and cob. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends and hipped corner. L-shaped on plan. Wing to north-east shortened. Two storeys. Two windows to south. Small circa 18th century casements with leaded panes. Left hand 20th century glazed door with hood. Chimney stacks in gable ends.
Interior: not inspected but cranked arched wooden door frame visible from the entrance doorway.

'Courtledge Cottage' is depicted on the modern mapping.

SOUTH BRENT HARBOURNEFORD SX 76 SW - 6/85 Courtledge Cottage - GV II
Cottage. Circa C16/17. Roughcast stone rubble and cob. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends and hipped corner. L-shaped on plan. Wing to north-east shortened. Two storeys. Two windows to south. Small circa C18 casements with leaded panes. Left hand C20 glazed door with hood. Chimney stacks in gable ends. Interior: not inspected but cranked arched wooden door frame visible from the entrance doorway.