Name:Runnaford at Lower Combe

Summary

House built circa 1800 possibly with an earlier core, and with a circa 17th century rear (north) wing and early to mid 19th century extension to east. Rectangular plan with extension to right (east) and earlier rear (north) wing at right angles.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century map at Lower Combe with a further extension to the north.

Department of Environment, 1986, West Buckfastleigh, 86 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV347601.

Runnaford. House built circa 1800 possibly with an earlier core, and with a circa 17th century rear (north) wing and early to mid 19th century extension to east. Plastered stone rubble with scantle slate hipped roof with oversailing eaves at front. Stone rubble rear wing with slurried slate hipped and gabled roof. Rectangular plan with extension to right (east) and earlier rear (north) wing at right angles. Two storeys. Three bays. 19th century cross mullion transom casements with glazing bars. Central doorway with panelled door and small rectangular fanlight with hood on shaped brackets. Early to mid 19th century two storey, two window wing adjoining east. Wing at rear now used as garage, has fireplace in end wall with stopped chamfer linted and moulded plaster panel above with fleur-de-lis.

Thorp, J. R. L., 2002, The Rear Block at Runnaford, Lower Combe (Report - Assessment). SDV347599.

The rear block at Runnaford house was assessed in 2002. The oldest part of the house dates from the mid or late 17th century. Plain rubble masonry from an earlier house may be incorporated and there is evidence that the house originally extended northwards.

Runnaford shown on modern mapping as a 'T' shaped building to the north of the road in Inglenook.

Runnaford house in Lower Combe was Listed as Runnerford on 27th May 1986. Other details: LBS Number 1168515.
WEST BUCKFASTLEIGH LOWER COMBE SX 76 NW - 4/115 Runnerford - - II
House. Circa 1800, possibly with earlier core, and with circa C17 rear (north) wing and early to mid C19 extension to right (east). Plastered stone rubble with scantle slate hipped roof with oversailing eaves at front. Stone rubble rear wing with slurried slate hipped and gabled roof.
Rectangular plan with extension to right (east) and earlier rear (north) wing at right angles. Two storeys. Three bays. C19 cross mullion transom casements with glazing bars. Central doorway with panelled door and small rectangular fanlight with hood on shaped brackets. Circa early to mid C19 two storey, two window wing adjoining east. Wing at rear now used as garage, has fireplace in end wall with stopped chamfer lintel and moulded plaster panel above with fleur-de-lis.