Name:Combe Bridge Cottage, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

Early 17th century or earlier house, with later additions. Converted into a row of cottages in the past; now one house again. Probably three room and through plan with axial hall stack and gable end stacks extended at end and with rear outshuts.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD? to 1650 AD (Between))

Cottage is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Department of Environment, 1986, West Buckfastleigh, 86 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV347601.

Combe Bridge Cottage. House, converted into row of cottages, now one house again. Early 17th century or earlier with later additions. Plastered stone rubble. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Left hand end of front projects slightly and has slurried slate roof.
Probably three room and through plan with axial hall stack and gable end stacks extended at end and with rear outshuts. Front wall between centre and left hand stack built forward. Two storeys. Long six window range. Small 19th century two and three-light casements. Four porches each with one side wall and slurried slate lean-to roof, the right hand porch altered to form glazed bay window. Glazed doors. Outshut at rear with lean-to scantle slate roof.
Interior only partly inspected has roughly hewn chamfered ceiling beams. Roof space not inspected.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

WEST BUCKFASTLEIGH LOWER COMBE SX 76 NW - 4/154 Combe Bridge Cottage 15-10-81 - GV II
House, converted into row of cottages, now one house again. Early C17 or earlier with later additions. Plastered stone rubble. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Left hand end of front projects slightly and has slurried slate roof.
Probably three room and through plan with axial hall stack and gable end stacks extended at end and with rear outshuts. Front wall between centre and left hand stack built forward. Two storeys. Long six window range. Small C19 two and three- light casements. Four porches each with one side wall and slurried slate lean- to roof, the right hand porch altered to form glazed bay window. Glazed doors. Outshut at rear with lean-to scantle slate roof.