Name:Farm buildings at Old Brook Farm, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

Circa 18th century Farm outbuilding immediately east-south-east of Old Brook Farmhouse. Almost square on plan. Central doorway with flat stone arch, and one three-light casement above. Included for group value.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• OUTBUILDING (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic mapping.

Department of Environment, 1986, West Buckfastleigh, 83 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV347601.

Outbuilding immediately east-south-east of Old Brook Farmhouse. Farm outbuilding. Circa 18th century. Small stone rubble building with granite quoins. Hipped bitumenised scantle slate roof.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, Farm Survey Record Sheet (Report - Survey). SDV152945.

Visited 22/2/1995. Building is well maintained and in good condition.

Shown on the modern mapping, to the east of the farmhouse. Marked as 'The Granary'.

WEST BUCKFASTLEIGH SX 76 NW - 4/147 Outbuilding immediately east south east of Old - Brook Farmhouse - GV II
Farm outbuilding. Circa C18. Small stone rubble building with granite quoins. Hipped bitumenised scantle slate roof.