Name:Mardle Woodhouse and adjoining Mill

Summary

18th century miller's house and adjoining water-powered woollen mill, converted into cottages. Stone rubble with granite dressings and slate roof with gable and half-hipped ends, and hipped corner. Two storeys and attic, L-shaped on plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• National Monuments Record: SX76NW50?

• MULTI STOREY MILL (XVIII - 1767 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))
  • WATERMILL (XVIII - 1767 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))
  • INDUSTRIAL BUILDING (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • TEXTILE WORKERS COTTAGE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • WOOLLEN MILL (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XIX - 1867 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, West Buckfastleigh, 84 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV347601.

Mardle Woodhouse and adjoining mill. Miller's house and adjoining water-powered woollen mill, converted into cottages. C18. Stone rubble with granite dressings and slate roof with gable and half-hipped ends, and hipped corner. Two storeys and attic. L-shaped on plan.
The mill occupied the north west wing and the miller's house and cottages in the south east wing with stuccoed east front of eight window range. The house to left is a four-window range with sashes complete with glazing bars on ground floor, three-light casements above and fielded panel door off centre with rectangular fanlight.
Cottages to right have c19 casements inserted. Large slated pentice hood over ground floor. Fire insurance plaque above. Two c20 gabled dormers. Granite ridge and end chimney stacks. The house is slate hung at rear. The mill wing to north west has original three-light casements on south side with leaded panes, with slightly cambered granite arches to ground floor windows. Lean-to on the west end with slurried slate roof. The north side faces the stream and has blocked round and segmentally arched openings at lower stream level and inserted with c19 casements above.

WEST BUCKFASTLEIGH HIGHER COMBE SX 66 NE - 3/151 Mardle Woodhouse and - Adjoining Mill - II
Miller's house and adjoining water-powered woollen mill, converted into cottages. C18. Stone rubble with granite dressings and slate roof with gable and half- hipped ends, and hipped corner. Two storeys and attic. L-shaped on plan.
The mill occupied the north west wing and the Miller's House and cottages in the south east wing with stuccoed east front of eight window range. The house to left is a four-window range with sashes complete with glazing bars on ground floor, three-light casements above and fielded panel door off centre with rectangular fanlight. Cottages to right have C19 casements inserted. Large slated pentice hood over ground floor. Fire insurance plaque above. Two C20 gabled dormers. Granite ridge and end chimeny stacks. The house is slate hung at rear. The mill wing to north west has original three-light casements on south side with leaded panes, with slightly cambered granite arches to ground floor windows. Lean-to on the west end with slurried slate roof. The north side faces the stream and has blocked round and segmentally arched openings at lower stream level and inserted with C19 casements above.
Listing NGR: SX6996768108.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 17/12/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

South West Textile Mills Project Number: 1099. Included in desk based assessment (Royal Commission, 1996-1999).