Name:Warmmacombe farmhouse, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

House, formerly a farmhouse and adjoining shippon. Circa 17th century or earlier, remodelled in the 18th century possibly 1772 when shippon was built. Probably a 3-room and through, or cross passage plan originally, possibly the lower end originally a shippon which was rebuilt at right angles (dated 1772), and stair hall formed between hall and inner room.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• CROSS PASSAGE HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Constructed, XVIII - 1772 AD to 1772 AD)

L-shaped building is depicted on the late 19th century historic mapping.

Department of Environment, 1986, West Buckfastleigh, 83a (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV347601.

Warmmacombe. House, formerly a farmhouse and adjoining shippon. Circa 17th century or earlier, remodelled in the 18th century possibly 1772 when shippon was built. Granite and local metamorphic stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Rendered gable end stacks with tapered tops and slate weatherings.
Probably a 3-room and through, or cross passage plan originally, possibly the lower end originally a shippon which was rebuilt at right angles (dated 1772), and stair hall formed between hall and inner room. It is therefore now a 2-room plan with central stair hall with porch to front entrance, and shippon converted into living accommodation. 2 storeys. 3-window range. 20th century 2 and 3-light casements with glazing bars. First floor 2 hipped half dormers. Doorway slightly to left of centre with plank door and open-fronted granite porch with slated raking roof. Reused stone in jambs of porch with illegible date and initials. Large shippon dated 1772 projecting as cross wing at lower right-hand end with hipped roof. Converted in the 20th century to extend living accommodation. Steps to former loft doorway on inner face. End wall has doorway with date 1772 on jambs, at lower ground level, with 20th century oriel above.
Interior: wide staircase hall with reused fielded panel dado, later framed stairs at rear, and closely-spaced roughly chamfered ceiling beams. Plastered stud partition to smaller left-hand room at higher end with gable end fireplace with granite jambs, right-hand jambs has deep chamber and timber lintel concealed by 20th century hood. Solid wall between former hall and stair hall. Step down to larger lower room, the former hall, with lower end fireplace with monolithic granite jambs, later brick arch and oven in the back. Former hall ceiling replaced in 20th century, but retains chamfered timber lintel to front window.

Unchanged from the late 19th century depiction.

WEST BUCKFASTLEIGH - SX 66 NE - 3/183 Warmmacombe - - II
House, formerly a farmhouse and adjoining shippon. Circa C17 or earlier remodelled in C18 possibly 1772 when shippon was built. Granite and local metamorphic stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Rendered gable end stacks with tapered tops and slate weatherings.
Probably a 3-room and through, or cross passage plan originally, possibly the lower end originally a shippon which was rebuilt at right angles (dated 1772), and stair hall formed between hall and inner room. It is therefore now a 2-room plan with central stair hall with porch to front entrance, and shippon converted into living accommodation. 2 storeys. 3-window range. C20 2 and 3-light casements with glazing bars. First floor 2 hipped half dormers. Doorway slightly to left of centre with plank door and open-fronted granite porch with slated raking roof. Reused stone in jambs of porch with illegible date and initials. Large shippon dated 1772 projecting as cross wing at lower right-hand end with hipped roof. Converted in C20 to extend living accommodation. Steps to former loft doorway on inner face. End wall has doorway with date 1772 on jambs, at lower ground level, with C20 oriel above.
Interior: wide staircase hall with reused fielded panel dado, later framed stairs at rear, and closely-spaced roughly chamfered ceiling beams. Plastered stud partition to smaller left-hand room at higher end with gable end fireplace with granite jambs, right-hand jambs has deep chamber and timber lintel concealed by C20 hood. Solid wall between former hall and stair hall. Step down to larger lower room, the former hall, with lower end fire- place with monolithic granite jambs, later brick arch and oven in the back. Former hall ceiling replaced in C20, but retains chamfered timber lintel to front window. Roof: some of the earlier roof trusses over the higher end survive, with halved and side-pegged apices.