Name:St Petrock's Parish Church, Boundary Wall

Summary

Boundary wall around the churchyard of St Petrock's parish church in South Brent. Section on the east side of the church is listed.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• WALL (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, South Brent, 56 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV178295.

Boundary wall on east side of churchyard of St Petrock's church. Circa 18C and 19C. Granite and slate rubble with dressed granite coping stones which are probably from the church. Built on a slightly curved line along the boundary of the churchyard and with a curved corner. Included for group value.

Brown, S. + Matthews, A., 1998, St Petrock's church, South Brent: archaeological excavation (Report - Excavation). SDV152410.

During excavations a remnant of boundary wall was uncovered to north of church; constructed of large river cobbles and slate rubble, the wall formerly extended around most, if not all, of graveyard.
The evaluation exercise uncovered a number of archaeological features which appear to date from the 17th or 18th century, together with a layer containing human bones from disturbed burials and a drain which date from the late medieval or early post-medieval period. The uppermost deposits produced architectural fragments and roofing slates which were deposited at a late date, but originate from the medieval fabric of the church. The trenches did not uncover the natural subsoil, so the full depth of archaeological deposition in this part of the graveyard is unknown.