Name:The Rock, South Brent

Summary

‘The Rock’. House dating to approximately 1830-40. Stuccoed with a gable-ended slate roof. Two storeys with glazed porch under tented roof which originally continued to right as a veranda across front. Gateway adjoining to the south has a reused 15th or 16th century moulded four-centred stone arch with quatrefoils above and green man mask at the apex.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• GATEWAY (Constructed, XIX - 1830 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1830 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Brown, S., 2006, Green Man Mask and late 16th century architectural fragments in a 19th century garden gateway at 'The Rock', South Brent, 1-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV347999.

A 19th century garden gateway includes two Beer stone architectural fragments from a late 16th century decorated fireplace lintel or doorhead and a Beer stone ‘Green Man’ mask, probably of medieval date, may have come from a church. They are of considerable archaeological interest but in terms of provenance, no documentary evidence has come to light to indicate where they may have come from. There are also a number of architectural fragments surviving in the garden which are also medieval or late medieval in date.

'The Rock' depicted on the modern mapping.

House. Circa 1830-40. Stuccoed. Slate roof with gabled ends, with shaped barge-boards and deep eaves with lion masks to gutters. Two storeys. 1:3 window range, left hand recessed slightly with two-storey canted bay. Sash windows with glazing bars and margin panes. Ground floor right hand canted bay. Left hand glazed porch under tented roof which originally continued to right as a veranda across front. Set back at right hand end a small two-centred arch window. Brick chimney stack at gable end. Parallel ranges at rear.
Gateway adjoining south has 19th century granite jambs with reused 15th or 16th century moulded four- centred stone arch with quatrefoils above and mask at the apex (description 1986). Other details: LB UID: 99369.

Richards, A. F., 2011, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV348021.

Charles Spence Bate (1818-1889), one of the founders of the Devonshire Association purchased The Rock as a country residence and died there in 1889 after a short illness, aged 71.