Name:Lutton House, South Brent

Summary

Circa 1830-40 house with later 19th century rear extension to north. Stuccoed stone construction, with slate hipped roof with deep eaves. Verandah on ground floor with ornate iron brackets.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• National Buildings Record: 83570

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1830 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

House is depicted on the Tithe Map.

'Lutton House' is depicted on the late 19th century historic mapping.

Department of Environment, 1986, South Brent, 58 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV178295.

Lutton house. House. Circa 1830-40 with later 19th century rear extension to north. Stuccoed stone. Slate hipped roof with deep eaves.
Double depth plan. Two storeys. Three bay south front. Round-headed niche at centre on both floors. First floor sashes with glazing bars, ground floor french windows. Verandah on ground floor with ornate iron brackets.

Modern mapping shows Lutton House.

SOUTH BRENT LUTTON SX 66 SE - 5/88 Lutton House - - II
House. Circa 1830-40 with later C19 rear extension to north. Stuccoed stone. Slate hipped roof with deep eaves. Double depth plan. Two storeys. Three bay south front. Round-headed niche at centre on both floors. First floor sashes with glazing bars, ground floor French windows. Verandah on ground floor with ornate iron brackets.