Name:Barn south of Zeal farmhouse, South Brent

Summary

Bank barn over shippon. Circa early 19th century. Granite rubble. Grouted scantle slate roof with gabled ends. Shippon built into bank with farm above and with later lean-to on front and smaller extension at lower end. Faces farmyard in front of house which is not listed.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• BANK BARN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))
  • SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Farm building is depicted on the Tithe Map for Zeal.

Late 19th century historic map depiction for Zeal Farm shows the building at the south-eastern corner of the farm. A dotted line on the southern side indicates the former presence of a horse engine house.

Barn immediately south of Zeal Farmhouse. Bank barn over shippon. Circa early 19th century. Granite rubble. Grouted scantle slate roof with gabled ends.
Shippon built into bank with farm above and with later lean-to on front and smaller extension at lower end. Faces farmyard in front of house which is not listed. Shippon doorways on ground floor with cambered granite arches. Lean-to to left with corrugated asbestos roof. External stone stairs lead to wide loading door to left of centre with canopy now clad in corrugated asbestos. Three small ventilation slits beneath eaves. Barn doors at rear and right hand end, both at higher ground level. The right hand end doorway is now glazed. At lower left hand end is later 19th century extension with lower slate roof. Ground floor shippon doorway with cambered brick arch, and loading door above.

Barn is shown on the modern mapping.

SOUTH BRENT SX 66 SE - 5/197 Barn immediately south - of Zeal Farmhouse - II
Bank barn over shippon. Circa early C19. Granite rubble. Grouted scantle slate roof with gabled ends.
Shippon built into bank with farm above and with later lean-to on front and smaller extension at lower end. Faces farmyard in front of house which is not listed. Shippon doorways on ground floor with cambered granite arches. Lean-to to left with corrugated asbestos roof. External stone stairs lead to wide loading door to left of centre with canopy now clad in corrugated asbestos. Three small ventilation slits beneath eaves. Barn doors at rear and right hand end, both at higher ground level, The right hand end doorway is now glazed. At lower left hand end is later C19 extension with lower slate roof. Ground floor shippon doorway with cambered brick arch, and loading door above.