Name:Barns east of Corringdon Farmhouse

Summary

Pair of barns linked by loft over a cartway, and with attached linhay C17 with C19 (dated 1868) alterations. Granite rubble with dry slate roof with gabled and half-hipped ends. Some early crested ridge tiles.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• BARN (Constructed, XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Barns are depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Pair of barns, immediately south east of Corringdon Farmhouse. Pair of barns linked by loft over a cartway, and with attached linhay c17 with c19 (dated 1868) alterations. Granite rubble with dry slate roof with gabled and half-hipped ends. Some early crested ridge tiles. Buff-coloured brick archway linking the barns.
Two barns at obtuse angle to each other, linked by arched cartway, with loft above. The south barn has shippon below facing farmyard and lean-to linhay on opposite outside wall. The east side of south barn external stone stairs to large threshing plain doors with wide slated canopy over. Ventilation slit to right. Lean-to linhay to left with circular granite rubble pier, tallet floor and corrugated iron roof. On opposite side facing yard shippen doors. Small opening possibly owl hole or ventilator on half-hipped south end wall. At obtuse angle, second barn to north wall. Small window to yard, loft doorway to north end at higher ground level. Open-fronted lean-to on outside east side filled in with concrete blocks. The two barns linked by segmental by arched cartway in buff-coloured brick with date over arch 1868. Roof over south barn principals with halved apices and lapped collars all side-pegged. Roof replaced over north barn with nailed soft-wood trusses. Loft over cartway also has nailed softwood trusses. Late c19 farmhouse to north west is not included.

SOUTH BRENT SX 66 SE - 5/190 Pair of barns, immediately south east of Corringdon - Farmhouse - II
Two barns at obtuse angle to each other, linked by arched cartway, with loft above. The south barn has shippon below facing farmyard and lean-to linhay on opposite outside wall. The east side of south barn external stone stairs to large threshing plain doors with wide slated canopy over. Ventilation slit to right. Lean-to linhay to left with circular granite rubble pier, tallet floor and corrugated iron roof. On opposite side facing yard shippen doors. Small opening possibly owl hole or ventilator on half-hipped south end wall. At obtuse angle, second barn to north wall. Small window to yard, loft doorway to north end at higher ground level. Open-fronted lean-to on outside east side filled in with concrete blocks. The two barns linked by segmental by arched cartway in buff-coloured brick with date over arch 1868. Roof over south barn principals with halved apices and lapped collars all side-pegged. Roof replaced over north barn with nailed soft-wood trusses. Loft over cartway also has nailed softwood trusses. Late C19 farmhouse to north west is not included.