Name:Bullhornstone Farmhouse, South Brent

Summary

Bullhornstone Farmhouse. Dated 1769, extended in 19th century. Granite rubble rendered at rear. Dry slate roof gabled at right hand higher end and hipped at lower left hand end.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1769 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Farmstead not labelled on Tithe Map. 1324.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets, Page 398 of 821 (Worksheet). SDV340722.

Bullhornstone Farmhouse. Dated 1769, extended in C19. Granite rubble rendered at rear. Dry slate roof gabled at right hand higher end and hipped at lower left hand end. Three room plan with wide passage/stair hall between hall and lower room. Lateral stacks at rear of hall, smaller rear lateral stack to lower room, and another at higher gable end. Dairy wing containing second stairs added to rear of higher end and a lean-to outshut in the angle. The higher end room is possibly an addition or rebulding, for there is a straight joint in the masonry of the front wall, and it has its own direct entry of the front and a loft door in the higher gable end. However, the internal partition between higher end room and hall is of plastered stud construction and not of solid masonry to be expected of an external wall. Two storeys. Regular four window range, all with flat dressed stone arches and C20 three-light casements. Glazed and panelled door to left of centre with C19 gabled stone rubble porch. Datestone beneath eaves of centre inscribed 'W' over '1769'. Right hand doorway with C20 door. Rear has large projecting lateral hall stack of centre with set-offs. Right hand (lower room) internal lateral stack. Dairy wing to left (higher end) with half- hipped slate roof and lean-to outshut in the angle, overlapping the hall stack. Higher gable end of main range to north east has loft doorway. Interior: Wide passage hall with original framed dog-leg stairs at rar with moulded string and handrail, turned balusters and square newels and with terminal column newel. Some C18 fielded two-panel doors survive. Lower room has alcoves on either side of blocked fireplace with panelled and fluted pilasters, kegblock in round arch, and cupboards below with diagonal cross panels, and with dentilled cornice to ceiling above. Lower room fireplace and hall fireplace blocked with C20 grates. Plastered stud internal partitions separating principal rooms. C19 secondary stairs at junction of rear dairy and inner room.