Name:Splatton, South Brent

Summary

Late 19th century house built over site of cottages depicted on the Tithe Map. Stone rubble construction with slate roof with gabled ends.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map depicts two main dwellings at Splatton; this is an east-west aligned rectangular building, sub-divided at this time into two cottages (1936-1937 on apportionment). 'Splatton Cottages', both owned by Mary Bradridge, occupied by Edward Leaman and others. A further dwelling lies just to the south-west of this building (MDV13357).

'Splatton' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. By this time the current house has been constructed; appears to completely overlie the original cottages and even abuts the dwelling to the south-west. May be a complete replacement of the older cottages.

Splatton. House. Late 19th century. Stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends.
Long range, right hand end is two storeys and nearly symmetrical four windows to ground floor with marginal glazing bars and two windows to first floor also with marginal glazing bars and with round-headed lights, and elliptical granite arches in small gables with ornate barge boards and finials. First floor windows also have small iron balconies. End chimney stacks with pairs of hexagonal brick shafts. Left hand lower two storey ranges with slate hung first floor with small wooden oriels on brackets, with round-headed casements with glazing bars. Gabled porch at centre with ornate bargeboards and four-centred brick arch.

House is depicted on the modern mapping.

SOUTH BRENT SX 6960 - 14/67 Splatton - - II
House. Late C19. Stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends. Longrange, right hand end is two storeys and nearly symmetrical four windows to ground floor with marginal glazing bars and two windows to first floor also with marginal glazing bars and with round-headed lights, and elliptical granite arches in small gables with ornate barge boards and finials. First floor windows also have small iron balconies. End chimney stacks with pairs of hexagonal brick shafts. Left hand lower two storey ranges with slate hung first floor with small wooden oriels on brackets, with round-headed casements with glazing bars. Gabled porch at centre with ornate bargeboards and four-centred brick arch.