Name:1-2 Treby Cottages, Aish

Summary

House, converted into a pair of cottages. Circa early 17th century with 20th century alterations. Roughcast stone rubble. Concrete plain tile roof with gable ends. Gable end stacks with moulded granite cap at lower right hand end and tapered top at higherleft hand end. Originally three rooms and through passage plan with gable end stacks heating inner room and lower end room. 'Treeby Cottages' on modern mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• HOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1635 AD)

Depicted on the modern mapping as 'Treeby Cottages'.

14/198 Nos 1 and 2 Treby Cottages - - II
House, converted into a pair of cottages. Circa early C17 with C20 alterations. Roughcast stone rubble. Concrete plain tile roof with gable ends. Gable end stacks with moulded granite cap at lower right hand end and tapered top at higherleft hand end. Originally three rooms and through passage plan with gable end stacks heating inner room and lower end room. Truncated rear lateral stack heating hall. Second door inserted into front of inner room. Solid walls separating hall and inner room and either side of passage. Blocked winder stairs beside lower end stack at front. Two storeys. Four window range. C20 two and thee-light casements. Row of small square C20 windows ground floor centre in place of hall window. Passage doorway to right of centre with plank door. Second doorway to left of centre with open-fronted roughcast stone porch with one large slate as roof. Later lean-to at left hand higher end with plank door at front. Interior: Large kitchen fireplace at lower end (No 1) with monolithic granite jambs and chamfered granite lintel. Blocked winder stairs to right side the lower treads exposed. Hall and lower end room have replaced ceiling beams. Inner room (No 2) has thin roughly chamfered and closely-spaced cross beams and framed staircase inserted into rear of room. Inner room fireplace blocked with later grate. Hall fireplace also blocked C20 partition inserted in hall dividing hall between the two cottages. First floor and roof not inspected.