Name:Virginia Cottage, Ugborough

Virginia Cottage and adjoining outbuilding built in the 17th century in Ugborough

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Ugborough, 76 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV177051.

Virginia Cottage and outbuilding adjoining to the north in Ugborough. House and adjoining cartshed with loft over. Circa 17th century. Roughcast stone rubble with slate-hung west end. Asbestos slate roof with half-hipped ends. Much altered 2-room plan possibly part of larger 3-room house now reduced. Each room heated by large rendered internal lateral stack, one on each side. Rectangular stair projection on north side. 2 storeys. West half hipped gable end slate hung, some of the slates with recessed diamond and heart shapes in diamond and heart shape patterns respectively. This end has one 2-light casement with glazing bars and 20th century boarded shutters. South side facing road has lean-to slate roof porch to right of stack. Interior much altered on ground floor and later stairs inserted in original stair tower. Roof and first floor rooms not inspected. Including cart shed with hay loft above adjoining at lower ground level to north. Slate rubble. Tarred slate hipped roof. Cart entrance on north side with slight brick arch and loft door above. Lean-to to right (west) with door at end.

Other details: Site 93.

Other details: Map 7 Site 93.