Name:Barn at East Peeke Farm, Wrangaton

Bank barn approximately 40 meters south east of East Peeke Farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BANK BARN (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Ugborough (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV177051.

Barn 40 metres south-east of East Peek Bank barn over shippon. Circa C18/19. Stone rubble with granite quoins. Scantle slate half-hipped roof with some early crested ridge tiles. 2 storeys. Barn doors at higher end to road. Row of shippon doors (some blocked) on north-west side to farmyard with barn ventilation slits and loft door above, and with row of pigeon holes above that. Ventilation slits and loading door to barn on opposite side.

Parker, R., 2010, Historic Building Survey of Farm Buildings at East Peeke, Wrangaton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV347512.

This example is characteristic of bank barns in the area, built with gables embedded into the hillside and with a small door in one elevation facing double doors in the opposite wall. This latter feature was shown to be a later modification in this case. A date stone incorporated into this structure dates it to the mid 18th century, which is rather early for bank barns of this type. This structure has been designed to look impressive, while also being efficient and the quality of construction suggests a wealthy landowner or tenant farmer. The tithe survey of the area in 1843 indicates the landowner was Servington Savery (then owner of the Fowelscombe estate in Ugborough parish). Possibly the property could have belonged to the estate before this time.