Name:Bridge south-east of Fowelscombe House

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BRIDGE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:ugborough/(27/5/1986)62.

Bridge 100m south east of ruins of fowelscombe house. Bridge carrying drive to fowelscombe house qv over stream. Circa late c18 and probably contemporary with extensions and remodelling of fowelscombe house. Slate rubble with stone dressings.2 round arches with cutwater between on both upstream and downstream sides. Low parapets with small ashlar gate piers at the outer (south east) end. Bridges a small stream in deep cutting in front of the ruins of fowelscombe house (doe).

Clark, J., 2013, Fowelscombe (ruin) (Un-published). SDV357547.

Bridge 100 metres south-east of ruins of Fowelscombe House. Bridge carrying drive to Fowelscombe House, over stream. Circa late 18th century and probably contemporary with extensions and remodelling of Fowelscombe House. Slate rubble with stone dressings. Two round arches with cutwater between on both upstream and downstream sides. Low parapets with small ashlar gate piers at the outer (south-east) end. Bridges a small stream in deep cutting in front of the ruins of Fowelscombe House.