Name:Stables, Uphill, Lustleigh

Summary

Mid 19th century stables at Uphill. Of granite rubble with dressings of squared granite blocks. Slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• STABLE (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Stable at Uphill, about 3m north west of house. Stable, formerly belonging to Lustleigh Rectory. Mid 19th century; it is not shown on the tithe map of 1838. Granite rubble with dressings of squared granite blocks. Low-pitched slated roof, hipped at each end. Two storeys. Seven-bay symmetrical front, the centre bay a gabled projection. Round-headed doorway in centre projection and segmental-headed doorway in each end bay; doors have elaborate wrought-iron hinges. At each side of the centre projection are two tall, shallow recesses containing the ground and second-storey windows. Ground-storey windows are semi-circular; second-storey windows are blind with straight heads. Round window in centre gable, which is finished with a weather-vane. Front has on eaves cornice with paired brackets at intervals.