Name:1-3 Rock Cottages, Lustleigh

Summary

Terrace of three cottages. Probably early 18th century, although the external masonry shows two distinct builds. Granite rubble. Slated roof, hipped at north-east end. Rendered stack on ridge, off-centre to right.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Row of buildings depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Nos 1, 2 and 3 Rock Cottages. Terrace of 3 cottages. Probably early c18, although the external masonry shows 2 distinct builds. Granite rubble. Slated roof, hipped at north-east end. Rendered stack on ridge, off-centre to right.
3 storeys to south-east, 2 storeys (because of change in ground level), to north-west.6-window front to south-east. Apart from right-hand window in second storey, all the second and third-storey windows have old wooden casements with leaded panes. Ground-storey windows much altered; 2 old plank doors survive. The north-west front has only 3 small c20 windows; all 3 cottages have old plank doors with windows cut into them.
Interiors not inspected, but a 1980 report on no 1 showed that the 2 lower storeys had chamfered ceiling-beams with run-out stops. The middle storey had a fireplace with plain wooden lintel.

LUSTLEIGH LUSTLEIGH SX 7881 - 9/195 Nos. 1, 2 and 3 Rock - Cottages -GV II
Terrace of 3 cottages. Probably early C18, although the external masonry shows 2 distinct builds. Granite rubble. Slated roof, hipped at north-east end. Rendered stack on ridge, off-centre to right.
3 storeys to south-east, 2 storeys (because of change in ground level), to north-west. 6-window front to south-east. Apart from right-hand window in second storey, all the second and third-storey windows have old wooden casements with leaded panes. Ground-storey windows much altered; 2 old plank doors survive. The north-west front has only 3 small C20 windows; all 3 cottages have old plank doors with windows cut into them.
Interiors not inspected, but a 1980 report on No.1 showed that the 2 lower storeys had chamfered ceiling-beams with run-out stops. The middle storey had a fireplace with plain wooden lintel. Source: 1980 report by M Laithwaite.