Name:Three cottages in Lustleigh

Summary

Range containing a house and shop with two cottages; possible a single house originally, but the cottages may have been an early addition intended as a separate dwelling or dwellings. Late 16th or 17th century, with late 19th or early 20th century additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• HOUSE (Constructed, XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)
  • SHOP (Altered, XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Buildings are shown on the late 19th century historic map.

Stable House Gallery, Spring Cottage and Stable House. Range containing a house and shop with 2 cottages; possible a single house originally, but the cottages may have been an early addition intended as a separate dwelling or dwellings. Late c16 or c17, with late c19 or early c20 additions. Stone rubble, painted at the front, with cob from sill-level in the second storey upwards. Thatched roof. Small rendered chimneystack on left-hand gable, but on ridge off-centre to right and projecting from right-hand gable wall, 2 stone stacks with granite ashlar tops; these have weatherings and caps made up of projecting stone-courses.
Original plan uncertain, but left-hand side was a shop from at least the late c19, the right-hand end having been divided off in c20; the original arrangement was probably of 2 rooms, since there are 2 fireplaces. A small room to the left of the shop also has a fireplace of some age, and may have formed a third room originally.2 storeys with single-storeyed additions. Front 7 windows wide, the right-hand section (containing 3 of the windows) being clearly of different build. Left-hand section has a 4-panelled door with brass dolphin-shaped knocker to left late c19 gabled wood porch. To right a late c19 (certainly before 1890) projecting shop front with tiled pent roof. Second-storey windows have c19 wood casements, of 3 lights with rectangular leaded panes including much old glass. The right-hand section has a 2-light wood casement window with 8 panes per light at the left-hand end; to right are 2 late c19 doors, each with 4 panels. In the second storey the windows are 3-light wood casements with leaded panes matching those in the left-hand section. All 3 openings in the ground storey have late c16 or c17 chamfered wood lintels with bar stops, the bars having a full pyramid shape. The second storey windows have similar wood lintels, but with plain run-out stops. The right-hand gable contains a single window, this being in the ground storey to the right of the chimney. It is a wood casement of 2 lights with leaded panes, and has a chamfered wood lintel with bar-stops matching those in the front wall.
Interior: the shop has a centrally-placed upper-floor beam, chamfered and with scroll-stops having 2 notches. Over the right-hand wall, inserted in c20, is a chamfered beam with run-out stops. In the rear wall, to left, is a large fireplace with big, plain granite jamb-stones on the left side, the right side being concealed by plaster and inserted stonework; chamfered wood lintel with scroll-stops. At the back is a large oven with brick opening and brick domed roof; the base and sides, however, are of large stone blocks. To left of fireplace is a rounded stair turret with thick wood newel post; between storeys is a late c16 or c17 wood window of 2 lights with flat splay mullions. The former right-hand end of the shop (now part of spring cottage) has a wide fireplace with chamfered wood lintel having run-out stops. Backing on to it is another wide fireplace with plain wood lintel. Upper storey of spring cottage and the whole of cottage at north-west end not inspected internally. Roof of left-hand section, including the left side of spring cottage, has an old roof, difficult of access. There is certainly a late c16 or early c17 truss in the centre, having plain feet set in the wall-tops and a halved collar with shaped ends.2 other old trusses are just discernible to the north-west of it. The building seems to have been called staple cottage in 1615.

9/194 Stable House Gallery, Spring - Cottage and Stable House - GV II
Range containing a house and shop with 2 cottages; possible a single house originally, but the cottages may have been an early addition intended as a separate dwelling or dwellings. Late C16 or C17, with late C19 or early C20 additions. Stone rubble, painted at the front, with cob from sill-level in the second storey upwards. Thatched roof. Small rendered chimneystack on left-hand gable, but on ridge off-centre to right and projecting from right-hand gable wall, 2 stone stacks with granite ashlar tops; these have weatherings and caps made up of projecting stone-courses.
Original plan uncertain, but left-hand side was a shop from at least the late C19, the right-hand end having been divided off in C20; the original arrangement was probably of 2 rooms, since there are 2 fireplaces. A small room to the left of the shop also has a fireplace of some age, and may have formed a third room originally.
2 storeys with single-storeyed additions. Front 7 windows wide, the right-hand section (containing 3 of the windows) being clearly of different build. Left-hand section has a 4-panelled door with brass dolphin-shaped knocker to left late C19 gabled wood porch. To right a late C19 (certainly before 1890) projecting shop front with tiled pent roof. Second-storey windows have C19 wood casements, of 3 lights with rectangular leaded panes including much old glass. Tile right-hand section has a 2-light wood casement window with 8 panes per light at the left-hand end; to right are 2 late C19 doors, each with 4 panels. In the second storey the windows are 3-light wood casements with leaded panes matching those in the left-hand section. All 3 openings in the ground storey have late C16 or C17 chamfered wood lintels with bar stops, the bars having a full pyramid shape. The second storey windows have similar wood lintels, but with plain run-out stops. The right-hand gable contains a single window, this being in the ground storey to the right of the chimney. It is a wood casement of 2 lights with leaded panes, and has a chamfered wood lintel with bar-stops matching those in the front wall.
Interior: the shop has a centrally-placed upper-floor beam, chamfered and with scroll-stops having 2 notches. Over the right-hand wall, inserted in C20, is a chamfered beam with run-out stops. In the rear wall, to left, is a large fireplace with big, plain granite jamb-stones on the left side, the right side being concealed by plaster and inserted stonework; chamfered wood lintel with scroll- stops. At the back is a large oven with brick opening and brick domed roof; the base and sides, however, are of large stone blocks. To left of fireplace is a rounded stair turret with thick wood newel post; between storeys is a late C16 or Cl7 wood window of 2 lights with flat splay mullions. The former right-hand end of the shop (now part of Spring Cottage) has a wide fireplace with chamfered wood lintel having run-out stops. Backing on to it is another wide fireplace with plain wood lintel. Upper storey of Spring Cottage and the whole of cottage at north-west end not inspected internally. Roof of left-hand section, including the left side of Spring Cottage, has an old roof, difficult of access. There is certainly a late C16 or early C17 truss in the centre, having plain feet set in the wall-tops and a halved collar with shaped ends. 2 other old trusses are just discernible to the north-west of it.
The building seems to have been called Staple Cottage in 1615. Source: information from Mr Jones of Stable House, based on the Wadham manorial survey in Somerset Record Office and on talks with older residents of Lustleigh.